Friday, March 19, 2010

Yeah for the bonus $

Happy dance! Happy dance! My husband got the 3% bonus...this makes his 8th year in a row! I forgot about him getting his raise so that will make this bonus mean about $1600! DH has a assured me that every bit of this will hit our credit card. Yahoo!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Say a prayer!

Ok, say a prayer! My husband's review is tomorrow. Every year he has worked with this particular company he has gotten a 3% bonus. That is the highest bonus they hand out. It means about $1500 after taxes for us if he gets this. I am soooo hoping he gets another 3% He will know tomorrow if he gets it..but we will not see the money for about 6-8 weeks. So say a prayer for him! This will help build our money to slam the credit card :) Well, it least that is what he said he would do with it. I hope he will do that along with our money over our $1000 ef fund. We will see!

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Eat out day

I wrote one of my goals this month was to only eat out one time. Well, we did that last night. I was not feeling well, exhausted from a full day of swimming with the kids at the Y. Our homeschool coop had a big swim party. I came home and just felt too beat to fix dinner. I should have prepared something ahead of tiime, but oh well. So my husband hit the road and picked us up some Chinese. I am still within our food budget and we get paid next I don't feel too bad about it. I am thinking we will use our gift card for The Outback in April. I have some busy weekends ahead anyway.

Friday, March 12, 2010

Credit card bill makes me want to vomit!

Just got our new and improved credit card bill in the mail. Ugh..I so want to throw-up! We paid nearly $56.00 in interest for one month! I am really hoping to point this out to my husband when he comes home. I sooooo want to put everything we have on this and end it ASAP! Our card raised our rates from 12 ish to 14.24%. I am thinking we should see if we can find a transfer deal that is a better interest rate. Not sure where to begin on that...but I can't imagine we can not find a better deal somewhere!

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Income is up too!

My husband called me from work today and was tickled to discover that his pay had raised by nearly $200 a paycheck....that is $400 month! He gets raises every so many years. We had not been paying attention to how the last few years have flown by and he was due for this. Needless to put a little smile on my face today!

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Savings is up!

I updated my side bars..nice to see the car debts going down. One is now below 16,000 and one is below 10,000. Over all debt is now under $39,000. Nothing big, but small victories are nice to point out!

Our bill is not due yet for our credit card so we have just been pushing money into our savings account.

Today we are at $1,853.00 We go back and forth on what we will do. My husband is still hoping for a good bonus. The most he can get after taxes is about $1,500.00. His review for this is in about 2-3 weeks. After the review he will know the amount, but it takes another 6 weeks before we see it in a paycheck. In the meantime, he just wants to pile the money into savings. I guess he likes the thought of hitting the card with a giant payment at once. I guess it does not matter. Yes, we are paying some interest out, but not much and at the rate we are saving it may only be a few months before we can knock the whole debt out.

I am hoping when our credit card bill comes he will change his mind and slam any money we have over $1,000.00 onto the credit card. I guess we will see!

Friday, March 5, 2010

Only a week into March

and I already blew one of the goals! Well, it was still a good buy though. We were offered 1/4 of a cow for $125. The cow was a Black Angus Cow and from a local farmer that my brother-law knows. We split the cow with some family members and dished out $125. So I doubt I will be sticking to my goal of only $500 this month on food:) I guess it is slightly possible....but that means I would have to spend only $250 for the next few weeks of March. I guess we will see :)

D's mother gave us some pork perhaps I could stay under since I will need no hamburger, roast, pork, sausage, type meats. I have a whole stack of chicken that I just bought. So I guess...I may still possibly meet this challenge???? Only time will tell!